Short Answer
The geography of American prosperity is sharply uneven. According to the U.S. Census Bureau’s 2024 American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro area again leads the nation with a median household income of $162,576—more than double the national median of $83,730. The highest-income metro areas cluster in California, the Northeast, and a handful of small, specialized communities, reflecting the outsized role of technology, finance, and high-cost labor markets.
Key Numbers
- Highest metro median household income: $162,576 (San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA)
- U.S. median household income (2024): $83,730
- U.S. average household income (2024): $121,000
- Second-highest metro: $147,139 (Los Alamos, NM)
- Third-highest metro: $139,688 (Nantucket, MA)
- California metros in the top 25: 7
- Total qualifying metro areas: 925
- San Jose income change since 2000: +120%
Explanation
Median household income is the midpoint of all household incomes in a geographic area—half of households earn more, half earn less. It is widely considered a better measure of typical earnings than the average because it is not pulled upward by a small number of very high earners. The American Community Survey (ACS) produces these estimates annually; the 2024 5-year estimates pool data from 2020 through 2024 to improve reliability for smaller metro areas.
Metro areas with the highest median household incomes tend to share certain characteristics: strong concentrations of high-wage industries such as technology, finance, or scientific research; high educational attainment; and very high housing costs that both reflect and reinforce high incomes. In many cases, the same places that top the income rankings also rank among the most expensive places to live.
While the national median household income rose in 2024, the gains were not evenly distributed. The Census Bureau reported that 29 states and 12 of the 25 most populous metropolitan areas saw statistically significant increases in real median household income between 2023 and 2024. The top of the metro ranking, however, remains dominated by a familiar set of affluent, often coastal or specialized communities.
Ranking Table
The table below shows the 15 U.S. metropolitan areas with the highest median household income based on 2024 ACS 5-year estimates.
| Rank | Metro Area | State | Median Household Income | Change vs 2000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara | CA | $162,576 | +120% |
| 2 | Los Alamos | NM | $147,139 | +86% |
| 3 | Nantucket | MA | $139,688 | +152% |
| 4 | San Francisco-Oakland-Berkeley | CA | $136,713 | +124% |
| 5 | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria | DC-VA-MD-WV | $130,074 | +103% |
| 6 | Heber | UT | $128,676 | +115% |
| 7 | Lexington Park | MD | $125,965 | +110% |
| 8 | Vineyard Haven | MA | $125,786 | +176% |
| 9 | Boston-Cambridge-Newton | MA-NH | $116,759 | +112% |
| 10 | Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue | WA | $116,172 | +126% |
| 11 | Jackson | WY-ID | $115,720 | +125% |
| 12 | Bridgeport-Stamford-Norwalk | CT | $114,925 | – |
| 13 | Napa | CA | $111,471 | +115% |
| 14 | Santa Cruz-Watsonville | CA | $111,093 | +106% |
| 15 | Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura | CA | $109,797 | +84% |
Note: The change since 2000 for Bridgeport is not listed in the source.
National Comparison
At $83,730, the national median household income is less than 52% of San Jose’s median. The average household income of $121,000 is higher than the median, illustrating the skew from high earners. The gap between the top metro and the national median is about $78,846. Even the 15th-ranked Oxnard metro has a median income roughly $26,000 above the U.S. median.
- San Jose median: $162,576 — 94% above U.S. median
- Los Alamos: $147,139 — 76% above
- Nantucket: $139,688 — 67% above
- San Francisco: $136,713 — 63% above
- Washington, DC: $130,074 — 55% above
State Comparison
California is the most represented state among the top 25, with 7 entries. Massachusetts has at least 3 (Nantucket, Vineyard Haven, and Boston), while other states such as New Mexico, Utah, Maryland, Washington, Wyoming, Connecticut, and Colorado each contribute one or more. This concentration reflects both large state economies and the presence of high-cost, high-wage metro areas.
| State | Metro Areas in Top 25 | Notable Entries |
|---|---|---|
| California | 7 | San Jose, San Francisco, Napa, Santa Cruz, Oxnard |
| Massachusetts | 3 | Nantucket, Vineyard Haven, Boston |
| Other states | 15 | New Mexico, Utah, Maryland, Washington, Wyoming, Connecticut, Colorado, and others |
Year-over-Year Change
The Census Bureau’s 2024 ACS brief reported that real median household income increased in 29 states and in 12 of the 25 most populous metropolitan areas between 2023 and 2024. The national median rose 1.3% in inflation-adjusted terms, according to the Current Population Survey. However, year-over-year changes for smaller metro areas are not always statistically significant due to sample size.
For the highest-income metros, the 5-year estimates smooth annual fluctuations. The 2024 5-year estimates reflect conditions centered on 2022, but the ranking remains stable at the top.
10-Year Change
Longer-term growth has been substantial in many top metros. According to CensusEasy’s comparison, San Jose’s median household income was 120% higher in 2024 than in 2000, while Nantucket grew 152% and Vineyard Haven 176%. These increases far outpace the national median growth over the same period, though they are not adjusted for inflation in the source’s comparison.
Smaller, specialized metros often show the largest percentage gains because their economies can transform quickly with new investment or population shifts. Larger metros such as San Francisco and Seattle also posted triple-digit percentage increases since 2000, reflecting the tech boom and rising wages in those regions.
Factors Behind the Trend
Several factors explain why these metro areas rank highest. Industry mix is critical: San Jose and San Francisco are global centers of technology and venture capital; Washington, D.C. has a high concentration of federal government, contracting, and professional services; Los Alamos is home to a major national laboratory. Educational attainment is also high, with many residents holding advanced degrees. Housing costs act as both a cause and a consequence: high incomes support high home prices, and high home prices can deter lower-income households, raising the median.
Smaller resort and island communities such as Nantucket, Vineyard Haven, Jackson, and Breckenridge have unique dynamics: they attract wealthy part-time residents and have limited housing supply, which pushes median incomes upward even if year-round populations are small.
Why It Matters
Median household income is a key indicator of economic well-being and local purchasing power. But it does not measure cost of living. A household earning $162,576 in San Jose may have less disposable income after housing costs than a household earning $80,000 in a lower-cost metro. Policymakers, businesses, and families use these rankings to understand regional inequality, plan economic development, and make location decisions.
Methodology
The rankings are based on the U.S. Census Bureau’s 2024 American Community Survey 5-year estimates. The ACS samples about 3.5 million addresses annually and produces estimates for all geographic areas with at least 65,000 people for 1-year data; 5-year estimates cover smaller areas and improve precision. Median household income includes the income of all people 15 years and older in a household, regardless of relationship. The 2024 5-year estimates pool data collected from 2020 through 2024.
For this article, the primary ranking source is CensusEasy, which compiles ACS data for 925 qualifying metropolitan statistical areas. The national median of $83,730 comes from the Census Bureau’s Current Population Survey, 2024 Annual Social and Economic Supplement, as cited by The Motley Fool.
Limitations of the Data
- Median income does not account for differences in cost of living or taxes.
- Small metro areas can have large sampling errors; rankings among very small areas may shift year to year.
- The 5-year estimates are period estimates, not a single-year snapshot, so they lag current conditions.
- Household income excludes non-cash benefits and capital gains, and does not adjust for household size.
- Some high-income areas have small populations, making their medians less representative of typical U.S. metros.
Definitions
- Median household income: The income level that divides households into two equal groups, half above and half below.
- Metropolitan statistical area (MSA): A geographic region with a core urban area of at least 50,000 people, plus adjacent counties with strong commuting ties.
- American Community Survey (ACS): An ongoing Census Bureau survey that provides annual estimates of social, economic, housing, and demographic characteristics.
- 5-year estimates: Data pooled over 60 months to produce reliable estimates for small geographic areas.
Source & Data Date
Primary source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 American Community Survey 5-year estimates, released September 11, 2025, as presented by CensusEasy. National median household income figure from the U.S. Census Bureau’s Current Population Survey, 2024 Annual Social and Economic Supplement, as reported by The Motley Fool. Additional context from the Census Bureau brief Household Income in States and Metropolitan Areas: 2024 (ACSBR-025).
FAQ
Which U.S. metro area had the highest median household income in 2024?
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA, with a median household income of $162,576 according to 2024 ACS 5-year estimates.
How does the national median household income compare?
The U.S. median household income was $83,730 in 2024, about 52% of San Jose's median. The average was $121,000.
Why do small metro areas like Los Alamos and Nantucket rank so high?
They have specialized economies such as a national laboratory or resort/island housing, limited housing supply, and wealthy part-time or highly paid residents, which raises the median.
Does a high median household income mean residents are wealthy?
Not necessarily. High housing costs and taxes can reduce disposable income, so a high median does not always indicate greater purchasing power.
What data source is used for these rankings?
The U.S. Census Bureau's 2024 American Community Survey 5-year estimates, released September 11, 2025, as compiled by CensusEasy.

Leave a Reply